Sonatra Microfinance Institution Plc. (SONATRA) has obtained the license for operation from the National Bank of Cambodia in early January 2011 and has started operation to provide loan within the area of Phnom Penh City. In the upcoming years, SONATRA plans to expand operation throughout Cambodia.
SONATRA's mission is to encourage income independency and alleviate poverty. SONATRA aims to become a leading Microfinance is providing load to responsible low-income individuals and Small and Medium Enterprises that are unable to obtain financial services from banks to seek for more capital to enhance their businesses. SONATRA especially provides encouragement to any entrepreneurs who are enterprising and diligent in creating their own business which will in turn contribute to economic development. In addition to providing timely and excellent loan service, SONATRA also provides business consultation to customers to help ensure that their businesses can operate efficiently. In order to provide excellent service and to better understand customer's needs, SONATRA's management team is made up of finance and business professionals who have many years of relevant experience from Cambodia Japan and Singapore.