Oknha Sorn Sokna is the Co-Founder and Vice Chairman of Sokimex Group for 18 years (from 1992 to 2009). He is the Founder and Chairman of Sonatra Group which includes Financial Institute of Cambodia, Sonatra Microfinance PLC, Sonatra Co. Ltd., Sonatra construction Co. Ltd., Shibatu Sonatra Co. Ltd., East Wing Auditing & Consulting Co. Ltd., and AgrotecVita Co. Ltd.
He currently serves as vice President of Cambodia Chamber of Commerce (since 1999) and First Vice-President of the Cambodia Chamber of Professionals and Micro Enterprises (since 2006). He is also a member of ASEAN Business Advisory Council (ASEAN BAC).
Oknha Sorn Sokna is a well-known, respected, and a leading businessman who has made efforts to establish the Securities Company and participate in the process of development of Securities Market in Cambodia since the beginning. Besides investing in securities sector, Oknha Sorn Sokna also invests in other financial sector including various real economic sectors. Moreover, Oknha Sorn Sokna actively participates in public education and trainings, which plays an important role in the success of securities market in Cambodia through the Financial Institute of Cambodia. Oknha Sorn Sokna has obtained a Master of Business Administration in Finance from Charles Sturt University, Australia in 2003. He also holds a Master of Economics from The Russian Academy of Economics - G.V. Plekhanova in 1994. He has been an Honorary Fellow Member of ASEAN Federation of Engineering Organization (AFEO) since 2004 in Singapore. He is a Professional Engineer of the Board Engineer of Cambodia in 2003 and he was also awarded the status of ASEAN Engineer by the committee of ASEAN Federation of Engineering Organizations (AFEO) in 2003 in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
In recognition for his contribution to the development of Cambodia, Oknha Sorn Sokna was awarded the following Royal Orders and Decorations:
• Title "Oknha" - An honorary tittle conferred on by His Majesty the King of Cambodia
• The Royal Order of the Kingdom of Cambodia - Mohasereivath or Grand Cross.
• The Royal Order of the Kingdom of Cambodia - Mahasena or Grand Officer
• The Royal Order of Her Majesty of the Queen Preah Sisowath Monivong Kossomak Nearireath Serey Vathana - Mohasereyvath or Grand Cross
• The Royal Order of Monisaraphon ( Education ) - Mohasereyvath or Grand Cross
• The Royal Order of Monisaraphon ( Education ) - Mohasena or Grand Officer.
• The Royal Order of Sowathara ( Agriculture and Economy ) - Thibadin or Commander.
• The Grand Officers of the Cambodian Order of Monisaraphon - Commander.
• Gold Medals of Labor of the Royal Government of Cambodia.
• Gold Medals of National Construction of the Royal Government of Cambodia.
• Medals of The Board of Professional Engineer of Cambodia.
• Medals of the Committee of ASEAN Federation of Engineering Organization ( AFEO).
Mr. Tom Kimson
Mr. Kimson Tom is the Chief Executive Officer of Dynamic Pharma Co., Ltd., since 1996 when the company was established in Cambodia. He also holds the position of CEO of Agrotech Company Limited, an Agro Chemical Company registered in Cambodia in 2001.
Prior to these, Kimson Tom was working as Deputy Managing Director of Choy On Development Co., Ltd., in Hong Kong from 1989 to 1992, and was posted in Vietnam as Country Manager during 1990 to 1992. He was also holding the position of Managing Director for Demani Pty., Ltd., in Sydney, Australia, from 1985 to 1989 Responsible for import and distribution of Foodstuff.
Tom graduated from Charles Sturts University in New South Wales, Australia in 2005 with a Master of Business Administration degree. He was also attended the Granville Technical College for Accounting Course from 1980 to 1981. Tom was decorated the Gold Medals and Distinctions of National Contribution Award by the Prime Minister Maha Sena Pedei Techo Hun Sen in November 2003, for the contribution to the health sector. He is also appointed Advisor to the Phnom Penh Chamber of Commerce since 2001.
Dr. Sam Ghanty
He is a Vice Rector and Director of Academic and Training program of Financial Institute of Cambodia. He is Member of the Securities and Exchange Commission of Cambodia and Advisor to the National Accounting Council (NAC), Regulator of the Cambodian Accounting Standards.
He is a Certified Financial Planner and Licensed Financial Consultant in the state of Winconsin (USA) since 1991. Currently he is a senior lecturer of ACCA - Global teaching CPA program for London - based ACCA at CamEd, Cambodia. He has a Ph. D. in Finance Investment and Banking from University of Wisconsin, USA.
Mr. Tesuji Nagata
In 1988, he began his career at Sanyo Securities Co., Ltd. He got his MBA at Thunderbird School of Global Management. After that, he moved to Bloomberg LP Tokyo in April 1995. He became a Sales Analytics Manager in September 2003.In July 2006, he left his job and established East Wing Asset Management Co., Ltd. He set a fund of 2 billion JPY.
In 2010, he founded a joint venture named East Wing ASA Capital Pte. Ltd with Aoyama Sogo Accounting Group, and became its Managing Director.
In addition, he launched Sonatra Group with a well-known business leader, Oknha Sorn Sokna,in Cambodia in 2010. He is Senior CEO & Co. Founder of Sonatra Microfinance Institution PLC as well as CEO of Sonatra Construction (Construction), Sonatra Investment (Apartment), Sonatra Co., Ltd (Import-Export and Pawn Shop), Sonatra Carling Co., Ltd (Car Parking), Sonatra Land Co., Ltd (Town House Development), East Wing Auditing & Consulting (Accounting & Auditing).
In August 2013, he founded Nexasia Capital Pte. Ltd and became its Managing Director for providing advisory services to foreign investors.
Lok Chomteav Sokna Kolap Bopha
Lok Chomteav Sokna Kolap Bopha is a Chief Executive Officer (CEO) and Co-Founder of Sonatra Microfinance institution PIc. She has been establishing and working for Sonatra MFI since 2010. Lok Chomteav Sokna Kolap Bopha has studied primary and secondary school at Dunman High School in Singapore. After living in singapore for more than 9 years,She migrated to Australia in 2000 and went to Wesley College which is the top high school in Melbourne, Australia. She graduated the International Baccalaureate Diploma Program in Australia.
She also graduated Bachelor Degree, majoring in Accounting, Banking and Finance from Monash University in Melbourne, Australia.Lok Chomteav Sokna Kolap Bopha has been contributing to many social charities such as donations to Schools, hospitals, pagoda, Red Cross and other social events in Cambodia.
She has been appointed by His Majesty the King of Cambodia as the advisor (rank equal under Secretary of State) to the 2nd Vice Chairwoman of the National Assembly of Cambodia and she is also board of director (BOD) of Cambodia Microfinance Association. She was awarded a royal distinguish (Preah Reacheanachak Kampuchea- Mohasena) by His Majesty the King of Cambodia.